Accident Summary Nr: 170186274 - Employee's hand pulled into press while cleaning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112126370 | 01/03/1992 | 2752 | 0 | C F Printing Services |
Abstract: At about 4:30 p.m. on December 23, 1991, at the C.F. Printing Services Co., Employee #1 was cleaning ink off the rollers of a Hamada 770 printing press for shut down at the end of the shift. The solvent-soaked rag became caught in the running rollers and was drawn into the machine along with Employee #1's left hand. A coworker saw the situation when Employee #1 yelled and rushed over to turn off the press. Because Employee #1's left hand and forearm were caught, the rollers had to be removed to free him. Employee #1 was taken to Little Company of Mary Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112126370 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Duplicating machine operators |