Accident Summary Nr: 170186191 - Employee injured when struck by falling forging die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112081476 | 12/26/1990 | 3341 | 0 | International Light Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 9, 1990, Employee #1, a die welder, was in the welding booth at bay #13, in the tooling weld shop. He had machine-clamped a forging die to the welding table and apparently had completed approximately 80 percent of the welding to be done on the die. The job required him to reposition the welding table several times. He had just repositioned the table vertically and was starting to weld on the die while seated on a work stool when the die shifted. The clamps loosened and the die fell off the table, striking Employee #1 on the hip and fracturing his knee. He was taken to the company doctor, and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112081476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |