Accident Summary Nr: 170186027 - Employee strikes head in fall from unguarded work surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112090824 | 05/15/1992 | 3721 | 0 | Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace |
Abstract: At about 9:25 p.m. on May 6, 1992, Employee #1, of Douglas Aircraft Co., fell approximately 8 ft from an unguarded work platform, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was transported by paramedics to Long Beach Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112090824 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |