Accident Summary Nr: 170185961 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN BUTANE HEATER EXPLODED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112021829 | 09/24/1991 | 5812 | 0 | Jaramillo Enterprises, Mission Catering |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:25 P.M. ON AUGUST 29, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A CATERING EVENT. HE AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES HAD SET UP TABLES AND FOOD ARRANGEMENTS ON THE OPEN TERRACE OF AN OFFICE BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND A BANQUET TABLE WHERE HE WAS WARMING TORTILLAS ON A GRIDDLE. THE GRIDDLE HAD BEEN SET UP ON TOP OF TWO "MR. STOVE" PORTABLE BUTANE STOVES BY ANOTHER EMPLOYEE. EMPLOYEE #1 INDICATED THAT HE DID NOT NOTICE ANYTHING UNUSUAL BEFORE ONE OF THE STOVES EXPLODED. HE HEARD A LOUD "KABOOM," SAW YELLOW, AND HEARD PEOPLE SCREAMING. HE IMMEDIATELY FELT FIRE ON HIS RIGHT ARM, AND EXTINGUISHED IT BY STRIKING HIS ARM AGAINST HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FIRST- AND SECOND-DEGREE BURNS ON BOTH ARMS, HANDS, AND HIS FACE. HE WAS TREATED AND HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112021829 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |