Accident Summary Nr: 170185953 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER BURNED WHEN HE SPILLS HOT TAR ON HIMSELF

Accident Summary Nr: 170185953 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202212409/27/199117610Ams Roofing

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING COMPLEX. AS HE WAS CARRYING A BUCKET FULL OF HOT TAR TO OTHER WORKERS WHO WERE LAYING THE DRY ROOF MATERIAL, HE TRIPPED ON AN OBJECT IN HIS PATH. THE HOT TAR IN THE BUCKET SPLASHED ON HIS RIGHT UPPER EXTREMITIES AND FACE AS HE FELL. HE WAS TAKEN TO VALLEY CIRCLE HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR FIRST AND SECOND DEGREE BURNS. HE WAS LATER TRANSFERRED TO THE USC BURN CENTER.

Keywords: BURN, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, ROOFER, SPILL, FACE, HOT TAR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112022124 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers