Accident Summary Nr: 170185938 - EMPLOYEE'S TOES CRUSHED BY FALLING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112019203 | 10/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Southwest Contractors |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAILING A 16-INCH DIAMETER BY 53-FOOT LONG PIPE WHEN THE CABLE LIFTING THE PIPE BROKE. THE END OF THE PIPE FELL ON HIS LEFT FOOT, CRUSHING HIS TOES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112019203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |