Accident Summary Nr: 170185920 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111993200 | 08/21/1991 | 6531 | 0 | Western Capital Resources |
Abstract: A CHIEF ENGINEER FOR A REAL ESTATE MANAGER WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A COMPLAINT FROM A TENANT. STANDING ON A 3-FOOT WOOD LADDER, HE REMOVED THE COVER OF A JUNCTION BOX. HE CONTACTED A 277-VOLT WIRE CONNECTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL TO THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111993200 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Stationary engineers |