Accident Summary Nr: 170185839 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM A FORKLIFT WITH NO SAFETY CHAIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111993150 | 09/16/1991 | 3444 | 0 | Refuse Compactor Service, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BEING LIFTED IN A METAL CAGE BY MEANS OF A FORKLIFT. THE CAGE SLIPPED OFF THE FORKS AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE GROUND, LANDING ON HIS BACK AND LEFT ARM. DEPOSITIONS TAKEN FROM BOTH EMPLOYEE #1 AND THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR INDICATE THAT THEY BOTH HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO ATTACH A SAFETY CHAIN TO THE FORKLIFT'S LIFT MECHANISM, BUT FAILED TO DO SO. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CAGE INDICATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A SAFETY CHAIN HAD BEEN ATTACHED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111993150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |