Accident Summary Nr: 170185821 - EMPLOYEES ARE STRUCK BY HOT MATERIAL BLOWN FROM HOPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112024880 | 03/07/1992 | 3089 | 0 | Flo Control, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 4:00 A.M. ON FEBRUARY 29, 1992, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING AT THE OPERATOR'S POSITION AT INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE #16. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS OPERATING MACHINE #15, LOCATED BEHIND MACHINE #16. EMPLOYEE #2 HAD ASKED EMPLOYEE #1 TO COME OVER TO MACHINE #16 BECAUSE THE MOLD WOULD NOT OPEN. EMPLOYEE #1 WENT OVER TO MACHINE #16 AND WAS STANDING NEXT TO EMPLOYEE #2, WHEN THERE WAS A LOUD NOISE AND BLACK SMOKE AND HOT CPVC PELLETS BEGAN BLOWING OUT OF MACHINE #16 FROM AROUND THE BASE OF THE HOPPER AND FROM INSIDE THE HOPPER. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT EYE REQUIRING STITCHES AND MINOR BURNS TO THE FACE; HE WAS HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED MINOR BURNS ON HER FACE AND DUST IN HER RIGHT EYE. EMPLOYEE #3 RECEIVED A MINOR BURN ON HIS LEFT EAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112024880 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 112024880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 3 | 112024880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Molding and casting machine operators |