Accident Summary Nr: 170185789 - Employee burned in spray paint can explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112018825 | 08/29/1991 | 4941 | 0 | Metropolitan Water District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California, was cutting a steel plate on a cutting table. Molten metal parts dropped and punctured an aerosol can of spray paint that was lying under the cutting table. The hot metal caused an explosion and flash fire. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns to his face and both arms. He was taken to Granada Hills Community Hospital for treatment and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112018825 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |