Accident Summary Nr: 170185748 - Employee decapitated by exploding tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109376 | 08/12/1991 | 3446 | 0 | Mena'S Wrought Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on August 12, 1991, Employee #1, a welder for Mena's Wrought Iron Works in Sylmar, CA, was arc welding a cracked wheel rim on a truck tire. The tire exploded and the rim flipped up, striking Employee #1. His face, the back of his head, and his left hand were blown off, killing him. The flying rim tore a hole through the roof of the shop, eventually landing across the street. Emergency services (911) was called and an investigator from the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office examined and removed Employee #1's body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109376 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |