Accident Summary Nr: 170185730 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES FINGERS WHILE CUTTING WOOD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112025309 | 03/23/1992 | 3949 | 0 | Golden West Billiard Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: ON MARCH 19, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1, A CARPENTER, AMPUTATED THREE FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CUT A WOOD SIDE COVERING FOR A POOL TABLE. HE CUT OFF THE RING AND SMALL FINGER AND THE THUMB OF HIS LEFT HAND. THE THUMB AND RING FINGER WERE REATTACHED BUT THE SMALL FINGER COULD NOT BE REATTACHED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRANSPORTED TO USC UNIVERSAL HOSPITAL IN LOS ANGELES, CA, BY A FELLOW WORKER. EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE HOSPITAL ON MARCH 19, 1992, AND WAS RELEASED ON APRIL 14, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112025309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |