Accident Summary Nr: 170185706 - EMPLOYEE IS BRUISED AFTER GETTING STUCK UNDER HYDRAULIC LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 170185706 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11202252011/06/199150120Pioneer Honda

Abstract: Employee #1 was not certain if he had tightened the oil drain plug on an automobile that was raised on a hydraulic lift. When he slid back under the vehicle to check, he either wedged himself under the vehicle or the lift settled a small distance and he got stuck, requiring another employee to raise the lift. Employee #1 received only bruises, was sent to the hospital, and was released after a checkup.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, WORK RULES, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112022520 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Automobile mechanics