Accident Summary Nr: 170185706 - EMPLOYEE IS BRUISED AFTER GETTING STUCK UNDER HYDRAULIC LIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112022520 | 11/06/1991 | 5012 | 0 | Pioneer Honda |
Abstract: Employee #1 was not certain if he had tightened the oil drain plug on an automobile that was raised on a hydraulic lift. When he slid back under the vehicle to check, he either wedged himself under the vehicle or the lift settled a small distance and he got stuck, requiring another employee to raise the lift. Employee #1 received only bruises, was sent to the hospital, and was released after a checkup.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112022520 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Automobile mechanics |