Accident Summary Nr: 170185698 - Employee's thumb and three fingers amputated in paper shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880589 | 08/01/1991 | 2711 | 0 | Desert Mailer |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a paper shear when three of his fingers and a thumb were partially amputated. The investigator was unable to contact Employee #1 for comment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |