Accident Summary Nr: 170185680 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall From Prison Guard Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111880571 | 08/16/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Bickerton Iron Works |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was standing on an unfinished guard tower at a prison construction site. He was guiding a flat piece of steel into place, when he lost his balance and fell 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his lower back. The investigator was unable to contact Employee #1 for comment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111880571 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |