Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170185680 - Employee Fractures Back In Fall From Prison Guard Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 170185680 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188057108/16/199117910Bickerton Iron Works

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was standing on an unfinished guard tower at a prison construction site. He was guiding a flat piece of steel into place, when he lost his balance and fell 13 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his lower back. The investigator was unable to contact Employee #1 for comment.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, work rules, construction, back, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111880571 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers