Accident Summary Nr: 170185664 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 170185664 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176025207/08/199117950Independent Concrete Cutting

Abstract: A concrete cutter working for a contractor was using a concrete saw to cut a concrete deck. The saw penetrated a 277-volt conductor that was below the concrete slab, and the employee received an electric shock. He was taken to a medical center, where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, SAW, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CONCRETE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111760252 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.