Accident Summary Nr: 170185664 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR THRU SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111760252 | 07/08/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Independent Concrete Cutting |
Abstract: A concrete cutter working for a contractor was using a concrete saw to cut a concrete deck. The saw penetrated a 277-volt conductor that was below the concrete slab, and the employee received an electric shock. He was taken to a medical center, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111760252 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |