Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170185649 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Caught Under Falling I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170185649 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176003907/05/199117910Junior Steel Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on June 6, 1991, Employee #1, an ironworker, was attempting to position an I-beam onto a dolly from a forklift being operated by his supervisor. The 1-1/2-ton beam was lying diagonally across the two forks of the 7-ton forklift truck. As the beam was being either lowered or raised (neither Employee #1 nor the supervisor could remember which), it slipped off the dolly and fell on Employee #1's right leg. He was transported by paramedics to the Kaiser Hospital in Woodland Hills, CA.

Keywords: beam, loading, unsecured, iron worker, work rules, construction, industrial truck, falling object, leg, unstable load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111760039 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers