Accident Summary Nr: 170185649 - Employee'S Leg Injured When Caught Under Falling I-Beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111760039 | 07/05/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Junior Steel Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on June 6, 1991, Employee #1, an ironworker, was attempting to position an I-beam onto a dolly from a forklift being operated by his supervisor. The 1-1/2-ton beam was lying diagonally across the two forks of the 7-ton forklift truck. As the beam was being either lowered or raised (neither Employee #1 nor the supervisor could remember which), it slipped off the dolly and fell on Employee #1's right leg. He was transported by paramedics to the Kaiser Hospital in Woodland Hills, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111760039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |