Accident Summary Nr: 170185615 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880209 | 05/09/1991 | 1742 | 0 | J. G. Speer J. R. & Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an American High Lift mobile work platform, installing drywall. The platform had been placed in an inside corner of the building and Employee #1 had removed the end rail. When he moved the platform away from the wall, he did not reinstall the guardrail. Employee #1 apparently tripped and fell approximately 10 ft onto the concrete floor, suffering head injuries. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880209 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drywall installers |