Accident Summary Nr: 170185581 - Two employees burned in flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 170185581 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11176073206/14/199117960Amtech Reliable Elevator Co.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 1991, Employee #1 was torching the ear from a cylinder as Employee #2 stood 2 ft away, watching. Flammable vapors had accumulated in the 50 ft long PVC pipe inside the cylinder, and they exploded. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns over all his body and was hospitalized. Employee #2 was seen by an emergency room physician and discharged the same day. The source of the flammable vapors was the PVC solvent cement used to glue the pipes.

Keywords: BURN, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CONSTRUCTION, TORCH, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POLYVINYL CHLORIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111760732 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 111760732 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.