Accident Summary Nr: 170185573 - EMPLOYEE'S PANTS CAUGHT BY AUGER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112167176 | 10/31/1991 | 1629 | 0 | American Caisson, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:30 P.M. ON OCTOBER 29, 1991, A SERIOUS ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT A REMOTE WORK SITE IN PACOIMA, CALIFORNIA. EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO DRILL GROUND SOIL SURVEY HOLES WITH A MOBILE, TRUCK-MOUNTED DRILLING RIG WITH AN 8-INCH DIAMETER AUGER. DURING SET-UP, WHEN THE AUGER WAS BEING PLACED AND SECURED INTO A CONNECTOR BONNET, THE AUGER CLUTCH WAS SOMEHOW ACTIVATED, CAUSING THE UNSECURED AUGER TO TURN WILDLY AND UNEXPECTEDLY. THE BOTTOM OF THE AUGER CAUGHT THE PANTS OF EMPLOYEE #1 AND SPUN HIM AROUND THE AUGER SEVERAL TIMES. PARAMEDICS WERE SUMMONED AND TRANSPORTED EMPLOYEE #1 TO HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH LEG AND SHOULDER INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112167176 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. |