Accident Summary Nr: 170185565 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112227509 | 09/05/1991 | 3432 | 0 | Price Pfister, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Bodolay packaging machine, manually placing small items into plastic bags, which were then sealed by the machine. The sealing mechanism was activated by a single control button located at the operator's right side. During this process, Employee #1's right fingers entered the unguarded zone between the two pneumatic-powered sealing bars. At that moment her right arm inadvertently hit the control button, causing the bars to close on her fingers and amputate the ends of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112227509 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |