Accident Summary Nr: 170185557 - Employee's hand injured when struck by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112166830 | 07/23/1991 | 1795 | 0 | Hazardous Materials Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on July 16, 1991, Employee #1 and coworkers were relocating a large, wheeled sandblasting machine (pot). They were moving it from the level surface inside a building onto a 10 degree sloped ramp at the building's exit when they lost control of the machine. As the machine toppled over, Employee #1 reached out to prevent it from falling. He sustained injuries to his right hand when the sandblaster landed on top of it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112166830 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |