Accident Summary Nr: 170185540 - Employee's fingers lacerated by electric saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112166962 | 06/27/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Wald Construction |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on June 26, 1991, Employee #1, a carpenter, was using a hand-held electric saw to cut 2 ft lengths of 2 by 4 lumber to be used for drywall supports at a construction site. As he finished one cut, the saw blade contacted his left hand, lacerating his index finger and thumb. He was taken to Sherman Oaks Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112166962 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |