Accident Summary Nr: 170185516 - Employee finger crushed and the tip of finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303583165 | 05/05/2003 | 1442 | 212321 | Vulcan Materials Company |
Abstract: On February 3, 2003, an employee was trying to remove a large stuck boulder between operating conveyor belt and Magnet Housing. The employee's right hand and finger was smashed and twisted between the boulder and magnet housing amputating of a portion of his right small fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303583165 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Excavating and loading machine operators |