Accident Summary Nr: 170185490 - Employee injured when struck by locomotive

Accident Summary Nr: 170185490 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 11/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12603727411/23/199916290Elmore Pipe Jacking, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:39 p.m. on November 22, 1999, Employee #1, an apprentice locomotive operator, with no underground experience, stepped off the locomotive to check the rear muck car. The locomotive began rolling forward, towards the portal. Employee #1 was struck by the moving locomotive and trailing muck cars. The employee fractured his right knee and leg, and received multiple pelvis fractures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where orthopedic surgeons reconstructed the leg and knee. The locomotive was not equipped with a throttle or directional control that would return the engine to idle or shut off the power automatically when released by the operator. Additionally, the locomotive did not have a fail-safe secondary braking system.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, BRAKE, RAILROAD CAR, LOCOMOTIVE, PELVIS, SHUT-OFF VALVE, STRUCK BY, RAILROAD, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126037274 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons