Accident Summary Nr: 170185490 - Employee injured when struck by locomotive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126037274 | 11/23/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Elmore Pipe Jacking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:39 p.m. on November 22, 1999, Employee #1, an apprentice locomotive operator, with no underground experience, stepped off the locomotive to check the rear muck car. The locomotive began rolling forward, towards the portal. Employee #1 was struck by the moving locomotive and trailing muck cars. The employee fractured his right knee and leg, and received multiple pelvis fractures. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where orthopedic surgeons reconstructed the leg and knee. The locomotive was not equipped with a throttle or directional control that would return the engine to idle or shut off the power automatically when released by the operator. Additionally, the locomotive did not have a fail-safe secondary braking system.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126037274 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |