Accident Summary Nr: 170185482 - Employee drowns in quarry receiving pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170185482 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 08/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589372708/18/199814740Layne Safety & Environmental Health Sciences

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were drilling a series of water wells for the US Borax Company at a mine site in Boron, California. The wells were to be used to remove water from the quarry area. The crew had dug a 18 ft by 12 ft 8 ft deep receiving pit, the bottom of which was filled with approximately 3 ft of water. A foam detergent used in the drilling process filled the pit and the surrounding area, hiding its boundaries. On the last hour of his shift, Employee #1 entered the cab of the truck to start the engine. While exiting the truck, he stepped into the foam filled pit and went under; he was not missed for approximately 30 minutes. Coworkers found Employee #1 at the bottom of the pit; he had drowned.

Keywords: WORK RULES, PIT, DROWN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125893727 Fatality Asphyxia Drillers, earth