Accident Summary Nr: 170185458 - FALL - CLIMBING LINE SLIPPED OFF

Accident Summary Nr: 170185458 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187935904/22/199107830Performance Tree & Landscape Maint.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was trimming an 18.3-meter-tall palm tree at a restaurant. He tied his climbing line around a single palm frond instead of around the whole tree. When he began to descend, the line slipped over the frond, and he fell onto a boulder, fracturing his left knee and right ankle. He was hospitalized for 10 days for his injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, TREE, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111879359 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Forestry workers, except logging