Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170185409 - Employee Injured When Sleeve Caught In Mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 170185409 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11187959903/28/199151690Hexcel Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Hexcel Corporation, was mixing epoxy chemicals in a vat. The epoxy started to creep up the walls of the vat and he took a spatula and started to push it back into the vat without shutting off the mixer. His sleeve became entangled in the rotating shaft, which pulled his arm around it. He suffered a broken arm and collarbone before the machine was shut off.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, rotating shaft, work rules, collarbone, mixer, caught by, lockout, arm, entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111879599 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mixing and blending machine operators