Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170185391 - Employee'S Back Fractured In Fall From Fixed Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170185391 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216754912/07/199099990Psi Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the second rung from the top of an 8 ft built-in ladder on the east side of a warehouse, attempting to remove a shovel from the roof of an office area. He lost his balance and fell to the floor, striking against a table. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 3 days for observation and for treatment for a compression fracture of his L1 vertebra and a sprained left hand.

Keywords: fracture, warehouse, work rules, struck against, fixed ladder, back, fall, lost balance, vertebra, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112167549 Fatality Fracture Janitors and cleaners