Accident Summary Nr: 170185391 - Employee'S Back Fractured In Fall From Fixed Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112167549 | 12/07/1990 | 9999 | 0 | Psi Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the second rung from the top of an 8 ft built-in ladder on the east side of a warehouse, attempting to remove a shovel from the roof of an office area. He lost his balance and fell to the floor, striking against a table. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 3 days for observation and for treatment for a compression fracture of his L1 vertebra and a sprained left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112167549 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |