Accident Summary Nr: 170185383 - Employee's hand crushed in molding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170185383 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216869501/04/199124990Malibu Family Medical Center

Abstract: On January 2, 1991, Employee #1, age 18, was operating a Presse-Bane hydraulic insole molding press in the shop area next to the clicker machine. The press had twin cylinders with insole molds mounted on top of each cylinder. The press was operated by a handle and a knob, which was pulled out to release the handle so that it could move to the left or to the right. Employee #1 had placed an insole on the left side mold and then reached back into the press to adjust the insole with her right hand. The cylinder came up and smashed her hand between the mold and the upper die. She was hospitalized and underwent surgery on her thumb, index and middle fingers. The press had no point of operation guard.

Keywords: FINGER, MOLDING MACHINE, WORK RULES, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112168695 Hospitalized injury Fracture Shoe machine operators