Accident Summary Nr: 170185342 - Employee injured when struck in chest by cobal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109350 | 03/15/1991 | 8721 | 0 | Little Tokyo Productions |
| 112109384 | 03/15/1991 | 8721 | 0 | Disc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on March 1, 1991, Employee #1, a special effects grip for Little Tokyo Productions, was near the end of a 36-hour overnight shift on a film production. A 16 ft chrome bar with rounded metal burrs on its tip (referred to as a C-stand or cobal bar) was being passed down to him by a coworker from an upper level prop window. The C-stand fell about 4 ft, striking Employee #1 in the chest and knocking him to the ground. He was transported by paramedics to the Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Panorama City, where he was treated for injuries to his lower steral-xiphoid area of his chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 6 days, and released on March 6, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109350 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112109384 | Occupation Not Listed |