Accident Summary Nr: 170185318 - Employee's fingers damaged by abrasive disc

Accident Summary Nr: 170185318 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12007279803/09/199532990Peter Carlson Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1, of Peter Carlson Enterprises, Sun Valley, CA, was sitting on a stool directly in front of the table of a disc sander. He was holding a 5 by 6 in. steel plate in his right hand. The palm of his hand was on the top part of the steel plate and his fingers were on the side of the plate close to the sanding disc. The edge of the steel Employee #1 was sanding was pulled and wedged into the gap between the sanding disc and the edge of the table, causing the plate to snap upward and flat against the sanding disc. Employee #1's fingers were wedged against the abrasive disc. He suffered skin and ligament damage to his index and middle fingers and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, SKIN, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120072798 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous hand working occupations