Accident Summary Nr: 170185300 - Five employees exposed to ethylene oxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170185300 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216968502/26/199180620Granada Hills Community Hospital

Abstract: A gas filter on an ethylene oxide (EtO) sterilizer burst, causing EtO to leak into the work area. Employees #1 and #2 were in the vicinity at the time of the incident. The area was evacuated and maintenance was notified of a gas leak, although the gas was not identified as ethylene oxide. Employees #3 through #5, all maintenance workers, entered the area and shut off the cylinders without wearing proper personal protective equipment. Employees #1 through #5 were seen by a physician the next day and discharged without any observed symptoms.

Keywords: LEAK, VAPOR, PPE, ETHYLENE OXIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GAS, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112169685 Non Hospitalized injury Other Specified mechanics and repairers
2 112169685 Non Hospitalized injury Other Specified mechanics and repairers
3 112169685 Non Hospitalized injury Other Specified mechanics and repairers
4 112169685 Non Hospitalized injury Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c
5 112169685 Non Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.