Accident Summary Nr: 170185292 - Employee killed in fall through facade on movie set
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111880019 | 04/23/1991 | 7812 | 0 | Universal Studios |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grip for Universal Studios, had climbed a ladder to the top of a 19 ft tall facade to remove a cable that had been hooked up to the set to move it. He lost his balance and fell through a decorative portion of the facade to the street. He suffered a fractured femur and a collapsed lung, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111880019 | Fatality | Other | Production helpers |