Accident Summary Nr: 170185268 - Employee's ankle broken when struck by 55-gallon drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112226576 | 11/28/1990 | 3761 | 0 | The Marquardt Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on November 6, 1990, Employee #1, a laborer for Marquardt Company, Van Nuys, CA, was adjusting a drum on a pallet in the drum storage area. He had the drum on its edge when he lost control of it. The drum fell on his right ankle, causing him to lose his balance and fall backward with the drum still on his ankle and foot. Employee #1 was transported by coworkers to Valley Presbyterian Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured ankle and released after 4 days to recuperate at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112226576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |