Accident Summary Nr: 170185243 - Employee injured in fall after slipping on spilled oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112109327 | 02/28/1991 | 3728 | 0 | Senior Aerospace Ssp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 23, 1991, Employee #1, a jig and fixture operator for Stainless Steel Products, and a coworker were testing a metal ramp used for sliding heavy dies from the heat treating oven to an oil bath container. The ramp slipped and bumped the oil basket into the oil bath container, splashing about 1 pint of oil onto the floor. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the floor, suffering multiple bodily contusions, head trauma, and a possible cerebral concussion. He was treated at St. Joseph's Medical Center and released on February 27, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112109327 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |