Accident Summary Nr: 170185201 - Employee's arm cut while carrying sharp-edged metal parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112228226 | 02/13/1991 | 3444 | 0 | Metalite Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Omera trimming machine. He was attempting to reposition several partially trimmed metal pieces, but his right hand was not completely under the pieces when he picked up the load. One of the pieces slid off and struck his right forearm, resulting in a gash that required a number of stitches to close. Employee #1 was to be placed on light duty once the stitches were removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112228226 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheet metal workers |