Accident Summary Nr: 170185193 - Employee injured when knocked down by tool charger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112226998 | 10/16/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Rhett & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a service mechanic for Rhett and Company, Fontana, CA, was chaining a tool charger to the forks of a forklift. The tool charger started to tilt toward him; as he tried to get out of the way, the charger struck his buttocks and pushed him down. He was transported by paramedics to Burbank Community Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112226998 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |