Accident Summary Nr: 170185169 - Employee injured in fall from rolling scaffold, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112228317 | 01/24/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Valley Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on January 22, 1991, Employee #1, a carpenter with Valley Construction Company, was using a rolling scaffold to lift a wooden truss when he fell about 9 ft onto the concrete floor. He was transported by Los Angeles Fire Department paramedics to Holy Cross Medical Center, where he was treated for head injuries. He died in the hospital on February 9, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112228317 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |