Accident Summary Nr: 170185151 - EMPLOYEE TRIPS AND FALLS THROUGH CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 170185151 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/02/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11216917201/28/199115420Ideal Tenant Development

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ALONG AN ATTIC WALKWAY CARRYING A BAG OF ROCKWOOL INSULATION WHEN HE TRIPPED AND FELL THROUGH THE CEILING TILES TO THE FLOOR 14 FEET BELOW, RECEIVING A FRACTURED RIGHT ARM AND BRUISES. THE INSULATION WAS BEING REMOVED FOR REMODELING PURPOSES AND ALL ASBESTOS HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN REMOVED BY AN ASBESTOS CONTRACTOR.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, CEILING PANEL, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, ARM, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112169172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters