Accident Summary Nr: 170185151 - EMPLOYEE TRIPS AND FALLS THROUGH CEILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112169172 | 01/28/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Ideal Tenant Development |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ALONG AN ATTIC WALKWAY CARRYING A BAG OF ROCKWOOL INSULATION WHEN HE TRIPPED AND FELL THROUGH THE CEILING TILES TO THE FLOOR 14 FEET BELOW, RECEIVING A FRACTURED RIGHT ARM AND BRUISES. THE INSULATION WAS BEING REMOVED FOR REMODELING PURPOSES AND ALL ASBESTOS HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN REMOVED BY AN ASBESTOS CONTRACTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112169172 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |