Accident Summary Nr: 170185136 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT RUN OVER BY FORKLIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 170185136 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222695611/02/199034420Sds Industries Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BACK FROM GETTING A DRINK AND HAD SEEN AN EMPTY BOX IN THE PATH OF A FORKLIFT. WHEN HE REMOVED IT, HE MISJUDGED THE SPEED OF THE FORKLIFT AND HIS FOOT WAS CAUGHT UNDER THE WHEEL OF THE MOVING VEHICLE, RESULTING IN A SEVERE LACERATION OF HIS MIDDLE TOE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED. THERE WAS NO ACCIDENT RELATED VIOLATION CITED.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TOE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112226956 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction