Accident Summary Nr: 170185128 - EMPLOYEE BRUISED IN JUMP FROM MOBILE CRANE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112227673 | 10/31/1990 | 9621 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOADING K RAILS ON A FLAT BED TRUCK TO OPEN LANES FOR ONCOMING FREEWAY TRAFFIC. THE BOOM WAS OVEREXTENDED FOR THE LAST LOAD AND WHEN HE SWUNG THE LOAD OVER THE SIDE, THE 18-TON HYSTER MOBILE CRANE TIPPED OVER. HE JUMPED AS IT WAS TIPPING, RECEIVING MINOR BRUISES. NO OTHER INJURIES WERE INVOLVED. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112227673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |