Accident Summary Nr: 170185110 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER STRUCK BY ENGINE MOUNT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112228275 | 01/18/1991 | 3728 | 0 | Lockheed Acs |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RAISING AN ENGINE TO REMOVE TIE-DOWN BOLTS. WHEN THE LAST BOLT WAS REMOVED, THE WEIGHT OF THE ENGINE CAUSED THE MOTOR MOUNT TO FLY UP AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FINGER, CUTTING THROUGH THE CUTICLE OF THE FINGERNAIL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112228275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Aircraft engine mechanics |