Accident Summary Nr: 170185078 - Employee injured in fall with aluminum extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112228184 | 01/07/1991 | 1742 | 0 | U.S. Acoustical |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 20, 1990, Employee #1, a 44-year-old ceiling installer for U.S. Acoustical, was on a 10 ft aluminum extension ladder drilling a hole into the ceiling of an office. The ladder slid down to the concrete floor causing Employee #1 to fall. He landed on some tools that were on the ground, sustaining minor injuries. He was transported to Northbridge Hospital Medical Center, where he was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112228184 |