Accident Summary Nr: 170185003 - Employee burned by malfunctioning sandblasting hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123872210 | 06/11/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Gardena Public Works Department |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Gardena (CA) Public Works Department, was sandblasting painted lines off the parking lot behind the Gardena Fire Department, using a high pressure and high temperature sandblasting hose. The nozzle broke loose and the hose struck Employee #1's forearms. Employee #1, who had the sleeves of his long sleeve shirt rolled up, suffered first-and second-degree burns. Four violations were cited
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123872210 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |