Accident Summary Nr: 170185.015 - Employee is killed when struck by highway vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 170185.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1775761.01509/13/2024237310Anlaan Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 13, 2024, an employee was cutting concrete out of an expansion joint on a bridge using a 15-pound jackhammer. A 2025 Ford Bronco entered the work zone and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Motor Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1775761.015 47 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: