Accident Summary Nr: 170184931 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111754644 | 05/22/1991 | 5149 | 0 | Ramona'S Mexican Food Products |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A TORTILLA LINE IN THE CORN DEPARTMENT OF A MEXICAN FOOD MANUFACTURING PLANT. THE CONCRETE FLOOR IN THE WORK AREA IS NORMALLY WET OR DAMP. THE 240-VOLT MASSA FEEDER WAS NOT WORKING, AND THE EMPLOYEE CALLED A FOREMAN. THE FOREMAN LOOKED AT THE ATTACHMENT PLUG AND RECONNECTED THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE TURNED ON THE MACHINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE CONTROL SWITCH HOUSING. HE COULD NOT LET GO FOR 5 OR 6 SECONDS UNTIL ANOTHER FOREMAN PULLED THE PLUG TO DEENERGIZE THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED AN HOUR LATER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS EXPECTED TO LOSE 9 DAYS OF WORK FROM ARM AND LEG INJURIES HE SUSTAINED AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE CONTROL SWITCH WAS CHECKED OUT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BUT IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN REPAIRED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111754644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Bakers |