Accident Summary Nr: 170184907 - Employees burned by ignited dust

Accident Summary Nr: 170184907 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11211902910/17/199151620Pass And Seymour Legrand

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the metal rod of a machine press with an acetylene torch while Employee #2 was on a forklift holding the machine press steady. As the metal rod was totally cut off, the forklift jerked and a cloud of dust that had accumulated on top of the lighting fixture drifted downward. As the dust came in contact with the acetylene torch flame, it ignited and formed a fireball that burned Employees #1 and #2. Both employees were taken to the hospital for treatment of second-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, DUST, ACETYLENE, FIRE, TORCH, COMBUSTIBLE DUST, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112119029 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial machinery repairers
2 112119029 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial machinery repairers