Accident Summary Nr: 170184907 - Employees burned by ignited dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112119029 | 10/17/1991 | 5162 | 0 | Pass And Seymour Legrand |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting the metal rod of a machine press with an acetylene torch while Employee #2 was on a forklift holding the machine press steady. As the metal rod was totally cut off, the forklift jerked and a cloud of dust that had accumulated on top of the lighting fixture drifted downward. As the dust came in contact with the acetylene torch flame, it ignited and formed a fireball that burned Employees #1 and #2. Both employees were taken to the hospital for treatment of second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112119029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 112119029 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |