Accident Summary Nr: 170184865 - Thirteen employees exposed to trichloroethylene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112107768 | 07/08/1991 | 5094 | 0 | Citizen Watch Co. Of America Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 1, 1991, Employee #1 through #13 were exposed to trichloroethylene (TCE). A 1-gallon can of TCE was stored next to a 5-gallon can, and both cans were atop a 55-gallon drum that was next to the entrance of the refurbishment room. Employee #8 was removing the 5-gallon can when he bumped the 1-gallon can, causing it to fall to the floor and spill approximately three pints of trichloroethylene. Employee #2 used paper towels to clean without wearing any personal protective equipment. All employees, except for Employees #8 and #12, were working in the area, but they were not evacuated until approximately 30 minutes later. They were exposed to an unknown concentration of TCE and suffered various symptoms, including headaches, nausea, dizziness, fatigue, shortness of breath, vomiting, and irritation of the eyes and throat. All employees were taken to the hospital, but only Employees #1 through #3 were admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112107768 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 112107768 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks | ||
| 4 | 112107768 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 5 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 7 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 8 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 9 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 10 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 11 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 12 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 13 | 112107768 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |