Accident Summary Nr: 170184865 - Thirteen employees exposed to trichloroethylene

Accident Summary Nr: 170184865 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11210776807/08/199150940Citizen Watch Co. Of America Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 1, 1991, Employee #1 through #13 were exposed to trichloroethylene (TCE). A 1-gallon can of TCE was stored next to a 5-gallon can, and both cans were atop a 55-gallon drum that was next to the entrance of the refurbishment room. Employee #8 was removing the 5-gallon can when he bumped the 1-gallon can, causing it to fall to the floor and spill approximately three pints of trichloroethylene. Employee #2 used paper towels to clean without wearing any personal protective equipment. All employees, except for Employees #8 and #12, were working in the area, but they were not evacuated until approximately 30 minutes later. They were exposed to an unknown concentration of TCE and suffered various symptoms, including headaches, nausea, dizziness, fatigue, shortness of breath, vomiting, and irritation of the eyes and throat. All employees were taken to the hospital, but only Employees #1 through #3 were admitted.

Keywords: PPE, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, CLEANING FLUID, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, TRICHLORETHYLENE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112107768 Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
2 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
3 112107768 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks
4 112107768 Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
5 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
6 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
7 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
8 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
9 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
10 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
11 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
12 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
13 112107768 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.