Accident Summary Nr: 170184816 - Employee killed when crushed in elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111754966 | 07/24/1991 | 8062 | 0 | St. Vincent Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of St. Vincent's Medical Center, were trying to free the stuck doors of an elevator. Employee #1 was on the roof of one elevator. As he attempted to move to the roof of an adjacent elevator, the elevator he was on began to rise. He was crushed between the elevator, a thrust beam, and the wall of the elevator shaft. His left leg was amputated and he suffered severe loss of blood and internal trauma. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111754966 | Fatality | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |