Accident Summary Nr: 170184816 - Employee killed when crushed in elevator shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170184816 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11175496607/24/199180620St. Vincent Medical Center

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, of St. Vincent's Medical Center, were trying to free the stuck doors of an elevator. Employee #1 was on the roof of one elevator. As he attempted to move to the roof of an adjacent elevator, the elevator he was on began to rise. He was crushed between the elevator, a thrust beam, and the wall of the elevator shaft. His left leg was amputated and he suffered severe loss of blood and internal trauma. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LOSS OF BLOOD, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111754966 Fatality Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers